List of Gala Award Recipients

2022 Awards

Alumni Recognition Award Winners

RECENT ALUMNI AWARD | Dr. Leah Lambert | BSN 2007, PhD 2019
ALUMNI RECOGNITION AWARD | Debbie Johannesen | BSN 1986, MA 2011
ALUMNI AWARD OF DISTINCTION | Kulmindar "Mindy" Kaur Johal | BSN 1959

Award for Excellence as BSN Preceptor

Rianna Mitchell

Erickson-Kline-Moerike Nurse Practitioner Preceptor Award

Dr. Victor Omelchenko
Amy Low

More about this Award 
More about Mitch Erickson

The 2022 Gala was held online and recorded. You can watch it here: YOUTUBE


2021 Awards

Nursing Gala 2021

Alumni Recognition Award Winners

RECENT ALUMNI AWARD | Caryn Dooner | BSN 2019
ALUMNI RECOGNITION AWARD | Lynne Palmer | MSN 2005
ALUMNI AWARD OF DISTINCTION | Marilynn "Marnie" Woods | BSN 1959

Award for Excellence as BSN Preceptor

Rajwinder Kaur
Kathy Paradis   

Erickson-Kline-Moerike Nurse Practitioner Preceptor Award

Jacqueline Lum
Dr. Diane Wozny

More about this Award 
More about Mitch Erickson

2020 Awards

The Gala was cancelled due to the pandemic. No Alumni Awards were presented this year.


2019 Centenary Medal of Distinction Awardees

The 2019 Recognition medals were presented at the Nursing Gala on May 2, 2019 in the form of The School of Nursing's Centenary Medals of Distinction. The medal was created to recognize individuals who have brought high honour to the School of Nursing or to the profession of nursing, and/or who have made long standing/significant contributions to advance the school's vision, mission and mandate. Read about our century's worth of awardees here:

Medal of Distinction Awardees


2018

Alumni Recognition Award Winners

RECENT ALUMNI AWARD | Marissa Bird | BA 2011, BScN 2014
ALUMNI RECOGNITION AWARD | Jan Radford | BSN 1979, MSN 1989
ALUMNI AWARD OF DISTINCTION | Susanna Cunningham | BScN 1966, MA 1969, PhD 1978

Partnership Award Winners

DONOR PARTNERSHIP AWARD | Class of 1958 | BSN 1958
COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP AWARD | Candy Garossino | MSN 1991


2017

Alumni Recognition Award Winners

RECENT ALUMNI AWARD | Stephanie Ngo | BSc 2009, BSN 2013
ALUMNI RECOGNITION AWARD |Patricia Porterfield | MSN 1981
ALUMNI AWARD OF DISTINCTION | Dr Rosalie Starzomski | PhD 1997

Partnership Award Winners

DONOR PARTNERSHIP AWARD | Shelagh Smith | BASc 1950, MSN 1982
COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP AWARD | Vancouver Foundation


2016

Alumni Recognition Award Winners

RECENT ALUMNI |  Pauline Voon
AWARD OF RECOGNITION | Patricia Woods
AWARD OF DISTINCTION | Gemma Jones

Partnership Award Winners

COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP AWARD | Mr. and Mrs. P. A. Woodward's Foundation
DONOR PARTNERSHIP AWARD | Vivian Lucas


 

Previous Award Winners - 1988 to date

Award of Distinction | Has made a significant contribution through the advancement of nursing, bringing honour to the nursing profession at a provincial, national and/or international level.

1988      Margaret Campbell (BSN’48)

1989      Dorothy Logan (BSN’50)

1990      Helen Shore (BSN’61)

1991      Lyle Creelman (BSN’36)

1992      Joan Anderson (MSN’73)

1993      Not awarded 

1994      Nora Whyte (BSN’73, MSN’88)

1995      Not awarded

1996      Sally Thorne (BSN’79,  MSN’83)

1997      Ethel Warbinek (BSN’57  MSN’70)

1998      Alison Rice (BSN’67)

1999      Doreen Hatton (BSN’87,  MSN’92)

2000     Glennis Zilm (BSN’ 58)

2001      Marion Clauson (BSN’71,  MSN’92​)

2002     Dale Walker (DPhN’64,  BSN’74)

2003     Patti Janssen (BSN’76)

2004     Kathleen Pinckney (BSN’67)

2010      Robert Hewat (BSN ’62,  MSN’87)

2011      Naomi Allsebrook Miller (BSN’51)

2012      Colleen Stainton (BSN’61)

2013      Valerie MacDonald (BSN’83,  MSN’99)

2014      Frances Jones (BSN’74,  MSN’03)

2015      Lucy Barney (MSN’05)

2016      Gemma Jones (BSN’85)

2017      Rosalie Starzomski (PhD'97)

2018      Susanna Garner Cunnigham (BSN'66)

2019      Not Awarded (see Centenary Medal of Distinction Awardees)

2020      Not Awarded (Gala cancelled)

2021      Marilynn "Marnie" Woods (BSN 1959)

Alumni Recognition Award | Has made a sustained and meaningful contribution to nurses and/or nursing at a local or regional level.

1988      Kirsten Hyde

1989      Betty Cawston (BSN’'60)

1990      Kirstine Griffith (BAPSc(N)'45)

1991      Vivian Blake (BSN'52)

1992      Not awarded

1993      Not awarded

1994      Rose Murakami (BSN’62)

1995      Susan Blair (BSN’86,  MSN’90)

1996      Tilly Bara (MSN'74)

1997      Barbara Fitzsimmon (BSN'84, MSN'01)

1998      Judith MacDonald​ (MSN'76)

1999      Pat Wadsworth (BSN'54)

2000     Shirley Hunter-Oglow (BSN'75)

2001      Lenore Riddell (BSN'86, MSN'92)

2002     Jenise Brouse (BSN'83, MSN'85)

2003     Not awarded

2004     Debbie McDougall (BSN'81, MSN'08)

2010      Not awarded

2011      Not awarded

2012      Genelle Leifso (BSN'98, MSN'05) 

2013      Angela Wolff (MSN'98, PhD'09)

2014      Beth Fitzpatrick (BSN'55)

2015      Joanne Konnert (BSN'71, MSN'77)

2016      Patricia Woods (BSN'99, MSN'06)

2017      Pat Porterfield (MSN'81)

2018      Janice Radford (BSN'79)

2019      Not Awarded See Centenary Medal of Distinction Awardees

2020      Not awarded (Gala cancelled)

2021     Lynne Palmer (MSN 2005)

Recent Alumni Award | Within a relatively short period of time after graduation (maximum 10 years), has demonstrated exceptional engagement in professional, civic or community activities.

Note: this award was previously known as the "Young Alumni Award"

1991      Melanie Basso (BSN'86, MSN'94)

1992      Kris Gustavson (BSN'86, MSN'01)

1993      Brenda Eng (BSN'84)

1994      Not awarded

1995      Caroline Wells 

1996      Linda Gomez (BSN'87, MSN'91)

1997      Kelli Stajduhar (MSN'95, PhD'01)

1998      Radhika Bhagat (BSN'85)

1999      Mary Paone (BSN'85, MSN'98)

2000     Heather Magdull 

2001      Janine Stevenson (BSN'95, MSN'12)

2002     Alda Antunes (BSN'95, MSN'00)

2003     Katrina Verschoor (BSN'01, MSN'07)

2004     Lannon de Best (BSN'01) 

2010      Ciro Panessa (BSN'01, MSN'05)

2011      Kelvin  Bei (BSN'08, MSNP'12)

2012      Tim Gauthier (BSN'09)

2013      Karen Li (BSN'09, MSN'14)

2014      Nicola Chalke (BSN'06, MSN'14)

2015      Gillian McKay (BSN'09)

2016      Pauline Voon (BSN'10)

2017      Stephanie Ngo (BSN'13)

2018      Marissa Bird (BSN'14) 

2019      Not Awarded See Centenary Medal of Distinction Awardees

2020      Not awarded

2021      Caryn Dooner (BSN 2019)

Donor Partnership Award

2013      Helen Shore (BSN '61)

2014      Irene Goldstone (MSc '81)

2015      H. David Currey (Birgit and Ingrid Currey Award in Nursing)

2016      Mr. and Mrs. P. A. Woodward's Foundation

2017      Shelagh Smith (BASc '50, MSN '82)

2018      Class of 1958

2019      Not Awarded See Centenary Medal of Distinction Awardees

2020      Not awarded

Community Partnership Award

2013     Barj Dhahan (UBC BA '83)

2014     Dieter and Hanne-Lorre Knigge (Knigge Scholarship)

2015     Glennis Zilm BSN ('58)

2016     Vivian Lucas

2017     Vancouver Foundation

2018     Candy Garossino (MSN '91)

2019     Not Awarded See Centenary Medal of Distinction Awardees

2020     Not awarded