Award Winners and Presenters from 2015
Award Winners and Presenters, Gala 2015

Alumni Recognition Awards Archives

15 Jan 2016

 

Photos from the 2015 Gala event and awards ceremony are available on our Flickr Gallery

Previous Award Winners - 1998 - 2015

Award of Distinction  Has made a significant contribution through the advancement of nursing, bringing honour to the nursing profession at a provincial, national and/or international level.

1988      Margaret Campbell (BSN’48)

1989      Dorothy Logan (BSN’50)

1990      Helen Shore (BSN’61)

1991      Lyle Creelman (BSN’36)

1992      Joan Anderson (MSN’73)

1993      Not awarded 

1994      Nora Whyte (BSN’73, MSN’88)

1995      Not awarded

1996      Sally Thorne (BSN’79,  MSN’83)

1997      Ethel Warbinek (BSN’57  MSN’70)

1998      Alison Rice (BSN’67)

1999      Doreen Hatton (BSN’87,  MSN’92)

2000     Glennis Zilm (BSN’ 58)

2001      Marion Clauson (BSN’71,  MSN’92​)

2002     Dale Walker (DPhN’64,  BSN’74)

2003     Patti Janssen (BSN’76)

2004     Kathleen Pinckney (BSN’67)

2010      Robert Hewat (BSN ’62,  MSN’87)

2011      Naomi Allsebrook Miller (BSN’51)

2012      Colleen Stainton (BSN’61)

2013      Valerie MacDonald (BSN’83,  MSN’99)

2014      Frances Jones (BSN’74,  MSN’03)

2015      Lucy Barney (MSN’05)

2016      Gemma Jones (BSN’85)

2017      Rosalie Starzomski (PhD'97)

2018      Susanna Garner Cunnigham (BSN'66)

Alumni Recognition Award  Has made a sustained and meaningful contribution to nurses and/or nursing at a local or regional level.

1988      Kirsten Hyde

1989      Betty Cawston (BSN’'60)

1990      Kirstine Griffith (BAPSc(N)'45)

1991      Vivian Blake (BSN'52)

1992      Not awarded

1993      Not awarded

1994      Rose Murakami (BSN’62)

1995      Susan Blair (BSN’86,  MSN’90)

1996      Tilly Bara (MSN'74)

1997      Barbara Fitzsimmon (BSN'84, MSN'01)

1998      Judith MacDonald​ (MSN'76)

1999      Pat Wadsworth (BSN'54)

2000     Shirley Hunter-Oglow (BSN'75)

2001      Lenore Riddell (BSN'86, MSN'92)

2002     Jenise Brouse (BSN'83, MSN'85)

2003     Not awarded

2004     Debbie McDougall (BSN'81, MSN'08)

2010      Not awarded

2011      Not awarded

2012      Genelle Leifso (BSN'98, MSN'05) 

2013      Angela Wolff (MSN'98, PhD'09)

2014      Beth Fitzpatrick (BSN'55)

2015      Joanne Konnert (BSN'71, MSN'77)

2016      Patricia Woods (BSN'99, MSN'06)

2017      Pat Porterfield (MSN'81)

2018      Janice Radford (BSN'79)

Young Alumni Award Within a relatively short period of time after graduation (maximum 10 years), has demonstrated exceptional engagement in professional, civic or community activities.

1991      Melanie Basso (BSN'86, MSN'94)

1992      Kris Gustavson (BSN'86, MSN'01)

1993      Brenda Eng (BSN'84)

1994      Not awarded

1995      Caroline Wells 

1996      Linda Gomez (BSN'87, MSN'91)

1997      Kelli Stajduhar (MSN'95, PhD'01)

1998      Radhika Bhagat (BSN'85)

1999      Mary Paone (BSN'85, MSN'98)

2000     Heather Magdull 

2001      Janine Stevenson (BSN'95, MSN'12)

2002     Alda Antunes (BSN'95, MSN'00)

2003     Katrina Verschoor (BSN'01, MSN'07)

2004     Lannon de Best (BSN'01) 

2010      Ciro Panessa (BSN'01, MSN'05)

2011      Kelvin  Bei (BSN'08, MSNP'12)

2012      Tim Gauthier (BSN'09)

2013      Karen Li (BSN'09, MSN'14)

2014      Nicola Chalke (BSN'06, MSN'14)

2015      Gillian McKay (BSN'09)

2016      Pauline Voon (BSN'10)

2017      Stephanie Ngo (BSN'13)

2018      Marissa Bird (BSN'14) 

 

2019 Centenary Medal of Distinction